Application

Next program: October 2019 – June 2021

In 2011 the exerce program was turned into a Master and welcomed a new promotion of students every two years. From 2016, a new group of students is enrolled in the MA every year. The first and second year will then co-exist. A smaller number of students in each promotion will enhance individual research, facilitate exchanges, mobility and collaborations between the first and second year students. This dynamics of welcoming young artists each season will nourish and be nourished by the choreographic activities of research, creation and sharing that take place within ICI—CCN.

Entry requirements (2 stages)

  1. Written application to fill-in online
    Deadline: October 27th, 2018.
  2. Audition at Montpellier, on 6th, 7th and 8th December, 2018

Student profile

This Master will be open to applicants above 22 years of age and already committed to a path as a choreographic artist or coming from other artistic fields (plastic arts, music, theatre, cinema and digital technology) and concerned with the body and movement.

They must have higher art education (BA or equivalent) or equivalant work experience.

Applicants must remain available during both years of the Master.

Students must have a good command of French and English when they join the Master.

"L’ES(CRI)TURAS" d'Isabela Santana © Marc Coudrais
"L’ES(CRI)TURAS" d'Isabela Santana © Marc Coudrais

The goals of the master

MA exerce is intended for young artists willing to both develop and clarify the stakes around individual research in relation to contemporary choreographic creation as well as interacting with other fields of arts and thought.

The purpose is to promote students’ capacity of self-reliance so that they can create their own working methods, find the theoretical resources required as part of their practice, define specific forms of collaboration, stage presence and skills relevant to their work.

A vital part of the program is the sharing of their own personal research with other participants in the program. Students are invited to take part in joint projects, to provide advice, and support to other students’ work and to reflect on individual and collective forms of work in use in contemporary creation.

This program of study values understanding of aesthetic, social, economic and political issues of the various contexts from which art and art practices emerge from.

Various aspects of the 2018-2020 session:

— lab sessions combining theory and practice, run by artists, researchers and thinkers invited to share their questions and methdodolgies and to give feedback on the work of students;

— a regular practice to nourish and support physical availability, potential and imagination as resources to be activated in projects as a dance performer, author or researcher;

— time dedicated to individual research, with various coaching options (presence of an artist –researcher associated to the Ma for long-term supervision, artists regualrly invited as « coach » for personal research’ period, feedback systems generated by Exerce group, etc.);

— mobility outside of Montpellier for students access resources required as part of their research; gain a greater understanding of the contemporary art field and begin to situate their own work in relation to it.

Since 2015, have been invited:

Artists: Thierry Baë, Marcus Bergner, Wally Cardona, Brigitte Chataignier, Volmir Cordeiro, Jocelyn Cottencin, Marceline Delbecq, DD Dorvillier, Matthieu Doze, Vincent Dupont, Joao Fiadeiro, Myriam Gourfink, Miguel Gutierrez, Jurij Konjar, Jennifer Lacey, Nadia Lauro, I-Fang Lin, Myriam Lefkowisz, Emmanuelle Lyon, Caty Olive, Paula Pi, Laurent Pichaud, Mathias Poisson, Christine Quoiraud, Lia Rodrigues, Eszter Salamon, Ana Rita Teodoro, Carme Torrent, Myriam Van Imschoot.

Researchers and other professional: Mathieu Argaud, Clarisse Bardiot, Anne Bautz, Bojana Bauer, Virginie Bobin, Frank Bock, Mathieu Bouvier, Paula Caspao, Yvane Chapuis, Joanne Clavel, Frédéric Delord, Anne Fontanesi, Isabelle Ginot, Marie Glon, Célia Houdart, Myrto Katsiki, Anne Kerzerho, Sophie Laly, Mahalia Lassibille, Isabelle Launay, Pauline Le Boulba, Catherine Lenoble, Seloua Luste Boulbina, Alix De Morant, Didier Plassard, Julie Perrin, Marie Preston, Clara Rousseau (La Belle Ouvrage), Petra Sabisch, Geneviève Vincent, Gwénola Wagon

exerce partners since 2015:

L’Atelline - Montpellier, ZAT - Montpellier, festival Tropisme - Montpellier, Festival Montpellier Danse, Association Sentiers - Lamelouze, Festival Uzès Danse, Musée Fabre - Montpellier, La Villa Arson - Nice, La Panacée - Montpellier, CN D – Pantin, Honolulu- Nantes, Palais de Tokyo - Paris, Maus Habitos – Porto, réseau européen Life Long Burning, TJP Strasbourg – Rencontres internationales, Nouveau Musée de Monaco, Festival Parallèle – Marseille, Honolulu – Nantes, Carré d’art de Nîmes, Festival A domicile – Guissény, Au bout du plongeoir – Rennes, ESBAMA – Montpellier Agglomération, Ecole d’architecture de Montpellier, Pavillon Bosio – Ecole d’art de Monaco, École nationale supérieure d’art de Paris Cergy, HZT - Berlin, Master DOCH – Stockholm, La Place de la Danse – CDCN Toulouse / Occitanie, Espace Darja Casablanca, University of the Arts Philadelphia, Fond régional d’art contemporain Occitanie Montpellier, Maison des étudiants Aimé Schoenig – Université de Montpellier, Réseau en scène Languedoc Roussillon, Bétonsalon, Laboratoires d’Aubervilliers, Marslab – festival de Marseille.

MA exerce former students:

Mithkal Alzghair, Adaline Anobile, Nina Berclaz, Ingrid Berger Myhre, Aria Boumpaki, Pauline Brun, Eve Chariatte, Alicja Czyczel, Sorour Darabi, Mor Demer, Judit Dömötör, Hamdi Dridi, Joao Dos Santos Martins, Arthur Eskenazi, Kaisha Essiane, Jule Flierl, Bruno Freire, Estelle Gautier, François Geslin, Noga Golan, Julie Gouju, Patrick Haradjabu, Seyoung Jeong, Marcel Kann, Laura Kirshenbaum, Anya Kravchenko, Ana Maria Krein, Min Kyoung Lee, Martin Lervik, Bastien Mignot, Paola Stella Minni, Catarina Miranda, Olivier Muller, Dimitrios Mytilinaios, Pierre-Benjamin Nantel, Tidiani N’Diaye, Calixto Neto, Paula Pi, Renata Piotrowska, Pedro Prazeres, Zehra Proch, Lynda Rahal, Konstantinos Rizos, Viktor Ruban, Isabela Santana, Uri Shafir, Sacha Steurer, Kai Simon Stoeger, Samil Taskin, Emma Tricard, Gabriele Valerio, Davoud Zare.

Pedagogical team

MA exerce is under the joint supervision of Christian Rizzo and Didier Plassard, professor at the Université Paul-Valéry Montpellier.

For the conception and development of the master, Christian Rizzo works with Anne Kerzerho, pedagogical director and DD Dorvillier, artist-researcher associated to exerce. Marion Pradier, in charge of all the administrative aspects of the master, completes the ICI—CCN team.

Didier Plassard, Alix de Morant, associate professor at Paul-Valery University and Myrto Katsiki, PHD student at the danse departement of Paris 8 give theoretical and methodological support to the students for their written research during the two year program.

Presentation MA exerce: HERE

highlighted dates: public open activities

Archives

September 2019

  • 15
    Come meet us !
  • 16 to 27
    Résidence de recherche et de création : Hamdi Dridi

    ICI—CCN

    En savoir plus

  • 16 to 29
    Résidence de recherche et de création : Ghyslaine Gau

    ICI—CCN

  • 16 to 20
    Résidence de recherche et de création : Youness Aboulakoul

    ICI—CCN

  • 21 to 22
    Visits of ICI—CCN

    Heritage days.
    → from 11am to 5pm [free admission]

  • 23 September to 6 October
    Résidence de recherche et de création : Laura Kirshenbaum

    ICI—CCN

    En savoir plus

  • 26
    Fenêtre sur résidence — Hamdi Dridi

    L'Atelier Buffard, ICI—CCN
    → 7pm [free admission]

    En savoir plus

  • 27 to 30
    Performances des étudiants du master exerce

    The School for Temporary Liveness, University of the Arts, Philadelphia (USA)
    [entrée libre]

    En savoir plus

  • 30
    Press conference 19/20 season

    Hall d'ICI—CCN
    → at 11am [free entry]

  • 30 September to 11 October
    Résidence de recherche et de création : Wilhelm & Groener

    ICI—CCN

    En savoir plus

October 2019

  • 3 to 6
    "une maison" by Christian Rizzo

    Mercat de les Flors – Casa de la Dansa, Barcelone (Spain)

    En savoir plus

  • 5
    Let's celebrate together the new season of ICI—CCN!

    ICI—CCN
    → from 4pm onwards [free admission]

    En savoir plus

  • 5
    Exhibition opening — Caty Olive

    La chambre d'écho, ICI—CCN
    → 8:30pm [free admission]

    En savoir plus

  • 5 October to 17 December
    Exhibition "Panoramas" of Caty Olive

    La chambre d'écho, ICI—CCN
    → Wednesdays and Thursdays from 2pm to 6pm / Fridays from 2pm to 5pm [free admission]

    En savoir plus

  • 8
    Atelier EN COMMUN

    led by Christine Jouve and Catherine Beziex
    Studio Yano, ICI—CCN
    → from 6:30pm to 8:30pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 10
    Exerce classe ouverte — Marie Preston

    ICI—CCN
    → from 2pm to 5pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 11
    Fenêtre sur résidence — Wilhelm & Groener

    L'Atelier Buffard, ICI—CCN
    → 7pm [free admission]

    En savoir plus

  • 12 to 25
    Résidence Par/ICI : Marco da Silva Ferreira

    ICI—CCN

    En savoir plus

  • 12
    Fenêtre sur résidence — Laura Kirshenbaum

    Théâtre du Hangar (in the framework of the festival Magdalena)
    → from 4pm

    En savoir plus

  • 15
    Par/ICI: — Marco da Silva Ferreira

    Brother, spectacle
    La Vignette, scène conventionnée / Université Paul-Valéry Montpellier 3
    → 8pm

    En savoir plus

  • 16
    Par/ICI: — Marco da Silva Ferreira

    Brother, spectacle
    La Vignette, scène conventionnée / Université Paul-Valéry Montpellier 3
    → 7:15pm

    En savoir plus

  • 22
    Atelier EN COMMUN

    led by Christine Jouve and Catherine Beziex
    Studio Yano, ICI—CCN
    → from 6:30pm to 8:30pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 23
    Le club de danse — Marco da Silva Ferreira

    Studio Bagouet, ICI—CCN
    → from 7pm to 9pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 24
    Par/ICI: — Marco da Silva Ferreira

    BARULHADA, étape de travail performée
    Studio Bagouet, ICI—CCN
    → 7pm

    En savoir plus

  • 26
    Dérives — Francesco Careri

    Sète
    → [entrée libre]

  • 28 October to 8 November
    Résidence de recherche et de création : Nacera Belaza

    ICI—CCN

    En savoir plus

November 2019

  • 6
    Le club de danse — Nacera Belaza

    Studio Bagouet, ICI—CCN
    → from 7pm to 9pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 6 to 7
    "d'à côté" by Christian Rizzo

    Nouvelle Scène nationale de Cergy-Pontoise et du Val d'Oise (France)

    En savoir plus

  • 7
    Fenêtre sur résidence — Nacera Belaza

    Studio Bagouet, ICI—CCN
    → 9pm [free admission]

    En savoir plus

  • 8
    "comme crâne, comme culte." de Christian Rizzo

    Théâtre Louis Aragon - Tremblay-en-France

    En savoir plus

  • 12
    Atelier EN COMMUN

    led by Christine Jouve and Catherine Beziex
    Studio Yano, ICI—CCN
    → from 6:30pm to 8:30pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 12 to 15
    Pratique du matin/exerce — Ishmael Houston-Jones

    ICI—CCN
    → 10am to 12pm [professional dancers]

    En savoir plus

  • 14 to 15
    "d'à côté" by Christian Rizzo

    Le Théâtre de Rungis (France)

    En savoir plus

  • 15
    Exerce classe ouverte — Ishmael Houston-Jones

    ICI—CCN
    → from 2pm to 5pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 21 to 23
    Carte blanche — Vincent Dupont

    Repère - Repaire
    ICI—CCN

    En savoir plus

  • 26
    Atelier EN COMMUN

    led by Christine Jouve and Catherine Beziex
    Studio Yano, ICI—CCN
    → from 6:30pm to 8:30pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 29 to 30
    "une maison" by Christian Rizzo

    Opéra de Lille (France)
    — in the framework of NEXT Festival

    En savoir plus

December 2019

  • 2 to 17
    Résidence Par/ICI : Claudia Dias

    ICI—CCN

    En savoir plus

  • 2 to 6
    Pratique du matin/exerce — Hélène Cathala

    ICI—CCN
    → 10am to 12pm [professional dancers]

    En savoir plus

  • 3
    Atelier EN COMMUN

    led by Christine Jouve and Catherine Beziex
    Studio Yano, ICI—CCN
    → from 6:30pm to 8:30pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 3
    "une maison" by Christian Rizzo

    Le Bateau Feu - Scène nationale Dunkerque (France)

    En savoir plus

  • 3
    "d'à côté" by Christian Rizzo

    Opéra de Lille (France)

    En savoir plus

  • 9
    Exerce classe ouverte — Pauline Le Boulba

    ICI—CCN
    → from 2pm to 5pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 10
    Atelier EN COMMUN

    led by Christine Jouve and Catherine Beziex
    Studio Yano, ICI—CCN
    → from 6:30pm to 8:30pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 11 to 14
    "une maison" by Christian Rizzo

    Théâtre National de Bretagne, Rennes (France)

    En savoir plus

  • 11
    Le club de danse — Cláudia Dias

    L'Atelier Buffard, ICI—CCN
    → from 7pm to 9pm [all audiences]

    En savoir plus

  • 13
    Par/ICI: — Cláudia Dias

    Friday, étape de travail performée
    L'Atelier Buffard, ICI—CCN
    → 7pm

    En savoir plus

  • 17
    Par/ICI: — Cláudia Dias

    TUESDAY: All that is solid melts into air, show
    Studio Bagouet, ICI—CCN
    → 8pm

    En savoir plus